Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Discuss Logistics for PbPM Wargames

Moderators: 50th, josta59

User avatar
Whiterook
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7148
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:22 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby Whiterook » Sun Sep 23, 2012 11:47 pm

Hagen wrote:A question on victory points. Do you have to leave a unit in a town to hold it or, is it enough to be the last to pass through it?


Sorry guys....busy weekend! Ok....

you control a hex if you were the last unit to move through it. All hexes are neutral at the start of a game, so you actually HAVE to move a unit in and/or out of it; and if your opponent moves in and/or through (being the last unit in that objective hex), they Control it.
If you can't be a good example, be a horrible warning

User avatar
Hagen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 887
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:56 am
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby Hagen » Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:57 pm

Whiterook wrote:
Hagen wrote:A question on victory points. Do you have to leave a unit in a town to hold it or, is it enough to be the last to pass through it?


Sorry guys....busy weekend! Ok....you control a hex if you were the last unit to move through it. All hexes are neutral at the start of a game, so you actually HAVE to move a unit in and/or out of it; and if your opponent moves in and/or through (being the last unit in that objective hex), they Control it.


Thanks Em! I thought that would be the answer but wanted to make sure.

User avatar
Whiterook
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7148
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:22 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby Whiterook » Thu Dec 04, 2014 8:23 pm

To help with map directions and coordinates on GAME 6, here's a quick map....

Start Map MOVEMENT DIRECTION.jpg


Note that the Germans are entering from the left side of the map (where the Turn Record Track is); and the Americans from the right
If you can't be a good example, be a horrible warning

User avatar
espadaescudo
Private
Private
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:30 am

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby espadaescudo » Mon Apr 06, 2015 10:21 pm

I sent a PM to Whiterook about playing Lock and Load. I thought I hit sent but it's still in my outbox.

User avatar
Whiterook
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7148
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:22 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby Whiterook » Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:11 pm

Got it :D ....I'll add you over on the call for Players thread and see who we can get to take you on
If you can't be a good example, be a horrible warning

User avatar
Whiterook
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7148
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:22 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby Whiterook » Tue May 05, 2015 6:57 pm

RULE 6.1: When an HQ Unit is activated for movement, all adjacent units may also freely move (they do not need to remain with the HQ) at that time.

That's the strength of HQs in the game
If you can't be a good example, be a horrible warning

User avatar
Whiterook
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7148
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:22 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby Whiterook » Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:21 pm

I checked with the games' designer on whether I can fire my Tiger over the town F6 to your Sherman's in F7:

LOS to/from units on hills is still blocked by towns and other blocking terrain - hills just let you see over units. - Peter Bogdasarian
If you can't be a good example, be a horrible warning

User avatar
josta59
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:24 am
Location: Delaware, OH
Contact:

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby josta59 » Tue Apr 04, 2017 11:22 am

Hey Em, can you explain rule 8.6 in the Eastfront manual?

8.6 RESTRICTIONS ON SOVIET FIRE
Soviet units can only combine to attack if each piece is adjacent to at least one other firing piece and all firing pieces are in a contiguous group of adjacent hexes.


I don't see anything about combined attacks anywhere else in the rules. Just want to make sure I understand what I can and can't do. Thanks.
"...military glory, that attractive rainbow that rises in showers of blood—that serpent's eye that charms to destroy..." --Abraham Lincoln, 1848

User avatar
Whiterook
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7148
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:22 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby Whiterook » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:36 pm

josta59 wrote:Hey Em, can you explain rule 8.6 in the Eastfront manual?

8.6 RESTRICTIONS ON SOVIET FIRE
Soviet units can only combine to attack if each piece is adjacent to at least one other firing piece and all firing pieces are in a contiguous group of adjacent hexes.


I don't see anything about combined attacks anywhere else in the rules. Just want to make sure I understand what I can and can't do. Thanks.


Man, this one took me by surprise! I was looking at something else and saw it and was like, 'Oh, CRAP....I hope I didn't miss this on any combat resolutions in either of our games!' Fortunately, I don 't think I did; but it definitely alters strategy!!!

Screen Shot 2017-04-04 at 5.33.35 PM.png
8.6 Restrictions of Soviet Fire


Rulebook available here...
http://www.militarywargaming.com/viewtopic.php?f=140&t=2075&sid=4fc2fe071020deb5a4c38752f893c530
If you can't be a good example, be a horrible warning

User avatar
josta59
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:24 am
Location: Delaware, OH
Contact:

Re: Lock 'N Load: TANK on TANK - Q&A Thread

Postby josta59 » Tue Apr 04, 2017 9:03 pm

Alters strategy? How? I don't understand this rule at all, since I can't find anything about combined fire anywhere else. Can you explain it?
"...military glory, that attractive rainbow that rises in showers of blood—that serpent's eye that charms to destroy..." --Abraham Lincoln, 1848


Return to “Logistics Center”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest